224-520-8820

Home » Blog

Sponsoring a Spouse for Permanent Residence from WITHIN the United States

Earlier, I described how the U.S. immigration system works, in a very general way.  I also discussed how a US citizen or lawful permanent resident (greencard holder) can sponsor a foreign spouse living in another country to be admitted to the United States and be granted permanent residence. Sometimes, though, the foreign spouse already is […]

Read More...

Spouses of US Citizens and Permanent Residents

Spouses of US Citizens and Permanent Residents A US citizen or lawful permanent resident (greencard holder) can sponsor a spouse living in another country to be admitted to the United States and be granted permanent residence. To understand how the process works, you first should have a general sense of how the U.S. immigration system […]

Read More...

Multiple H-1Bs

Do You Have Multiple H-1Bs? The H-1B Quota injects an externally-imposed limitation to the recruitment of skilled workers that is based not on any relevant business practice, but on luck. Last year, roughly 233,000[1] “initial” H-1B petitions were filed for a quota that permitted only 85,000[2] H-1B petitions to be approved. This was the most […]

Read More...

A Really Simplistic View of the U.S. Immigration System

The U.S. immigration system is based on three general concepts or stages: Being given a label, Being admitted, and Being granted status.

Read More...

The Informed Grad Student: Finding Your Own Boss

As an undergrad, I approached assertions that “graduate school is the best time of your life” with the same skepticism as today’s astute students. Coming from a small undergraduate and master’s serving institution, I didn’t know enough about the life of a doctoral student to make a fair assessment. And so, I approached graduate school […]

Read More...

Travel with a New H-1B Approval and Visa Stamp for the Old Employer

You “ported” (transferred) your H-1B approval to a new employer, but the H-1B visa stamp in your passport is for a prior employer – and you need to travel. The stamp is unexpired – can you use your old visa stamp for travel with your new employer?

Read More...

Travel with New H-1B Approval and Expired Visa Stamp

Travel After Approval of an H-1B Petition This series of posts discusses the complexities of travel after approval of an H-1B petition. It discusses the issue from the perspective of a person who already is lawfully present in the U.S., but must temporarily depart sometime after the approval by USCIS of an H-1B petition on his/her […]

Read More...

Travel After Approval of an H-1B Petition

The U.S. immigration system is complex. U.S. immigration law takes supposedly simple ideas and breaks them down into what seem to be multiple, artificially contrived concepts. Much like your mother-in-law might do, U.S. immigration law takes simple actions and then tortures them with excessively complicated micro-analyses. It compares real life to mutually incompatible, arbitrary rules […]

Read More...

Employers and OPT-Employees

Optional Practical Training (“OPT”) is a temporary permission granted by the USCIS to F-1 students to enable them to gain experience in the U.S. related to the program of studies from which they have graduated.[1] OPT enables employers to “test-drive” bright new professionals with relatively little “immigration pain.” Because it is so easy, employers sometimes […]

Read More...

Checklist of Critical Deadlines and Notifications for OPT Employment

Optional Practical Training (“OPT”) is a temporary permission granted by the USCIS to F-1 students to enable them to gain experience in the U.S. related to the program of studies from which they have graduated.[i]  Although OPT rules generally facilitate the student’s endeavors, there are a number of deadline and other notification requirements that students must […]

Read More...